Coronavirus COVID-19 Update

Media Inquiries: media@brphealth.com

Updated July 23, 2020

Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for.

We are happy to report that our staff member and our resident who were experiencing symptoms that may be associated with COVID-19, have tested NEGATIVE. Unfortunately, today we received word that 3 more staff members are experiencing symptoms that may be associated with COVID-19. The staff members have been tested and we are waiting for those results. We will share that information here when we receive it.

Staff members who begin to experience symptoms while working in our facility must immediately leave the facility, must quarantine, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work.

According to our policies and protocol, staff members receive a medical screening each time they intend to enter the facility. If they fail the screening, they cannot enter the facility, are required to follow quarantine protocols, and cannot return to work until they have met the current CDC criteria for return-to-work

While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

The safety of our residents and staff is our top priority and we are in regular communication with the South Central Public Health District and we are fully implementing all their recommendations.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.



Prior Updates


Updated July 14, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for.

Today we have a resident who is experiencing symptoms that may be due to COVID-19. The resident is isolated from all other residents and is being tested for the virus. We will share the results of that test when we receive them.

We also have a staff member who is experiencing symptoms that may be COVID-19. The staff member has been tested and we are waiting for those results. We will share the results of that test when we receive them.

Staff members must pass a medical screening each time they enter our facility. Staff members who fail the screening or experience symptoms while working must immediately leave the facility. Those who test positive are not allowed back in our facility until they have self-quarantined and fulfilled the requirements for a return to work.

Currently we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

We continue to work closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated July 1, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for.

Unfortunately, yesterday we received test results from two staff members showing they are COVID-19 POSITIVE. This is especially unfortunate because—according to the Governor’s criteria for opening nursing facilities to visits—this development will delay the opening for visits for another 28 days. (Please see our June 3, 2020 and June 12, 2020 updates on this page).

Our greater community surrounding Burley, Idaho, is experiencing a surge in outbreaks of COVID-19, so we are continuing to take every precaution to protect our residents.

We look forward to the time when we can allow visitors, and we will inform residents, resident-families, and POAs of our re-opening date and plans as soon as the Idaho Department of Health gives us approval.

While visits from friends and families have been restricted, our staff is doing everything they can to provide for the emotional needs of our residents.

Currently we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents

We continue to work closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated June 23, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for.

COVID-19 has been ruled out for any of our recent staff members who were experiencing one or more symptoms generally associated with COVID-19. To clarify, all our current staff members are COVID-19 NEGATIVE.

Staff members who had previously tested COVID-19 POSITIVE have finished their quarantine protocols in their own homes and are considered “recovered” according to CDC guidelines.

Currently we have no known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

As mentioned previously, we still do not meet the criteria for opening our facility to visitors because of recent COVID-19 cases among our staff. (Please see our June 3, 2020 and June 12, 2020 updates on this page) This information is unchanged since our last update.

We look forward to the time when we can allow visitors, and we will inform residents, resident-families, and POAs of our re-opening date and plans as soon as the Idaho Department of Health gives us approval.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated June 22, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for.

Yesterday, Sunday, June 21, we had another staff member showing possible symptoms of COVID-19. However, after consultation with physicians COVID-19 has been ruled out for that staff member.

On Saturday, June 20, we posted that two nurses and three nursing assistants had elevated temperatures. After consultation with physicians, COVID-19 has been ruled out for all but one of those staff members. We are still waiting for test results on the last staff member and we will update this website when we have that information.

As mentioned previously, we have a total of two staff members who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE. This information is unchanged since our last update.

Currently we have no other known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

As mentioned previously, we still do not meet the criteria for opening our facility to visitors because of recent COVID-19 cases among our staff. (Please see our June 3, 2020 and June 12, 2020 updates on this page) This information is unchanged since our last update.

We look forward to the time when we can allow visitors, and we will inform residents, resident-families, and POAs of our re-opening date and plans as soon as the Idaho Department of Health gives us approval.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated June 20, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your support and understanding during this challenging time. Your cooperation is vital in allowing our team to focus their efforts on keeping your loved ones safe and cared for.

Today, Saturday, June 20, we have two nurses and three nursing assistants who have elevated temperatures. According to our COVID-19 policies and screening process, these staff members are not allowed to enter the building and must be tested for COVID-19. If the staff members test COVID-19 POSITIVE they will begin quarantine protocols in their own homes.

As mentioned previously, we have a total of two staff members who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE. This information is unchanged since our last update.

Currently we have no other known cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

Unfortunately, we still do not meet the criteria for opening our facility to visitors currently because of our recent COVID-19 cases among our staff. (Please see our June 3, 2020 and June 12, 2020 updates on this page).

We look forward to the time when we can allow visitors, and we will inform residents, resident-families, and POAs of our re-opening date and plans as soon as the Idaho Department of Health gives us approval.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated June 12, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Yesterday, Idaho Governor Brad Little announced the re-opening of businesses that have been restricted due to COVID-19.

For nursing homes like ours, this means we can allow visitors if certain criteria are met.

Unfortunately, we do not meet the criteria for opening our facility to visitors at this time because we had a recent case of COVID-19 among our staff. (Please see our June 3, 2020 update on this page)

We look forward to the time when we can allow visitors, and we will inform residents, resident-families, and POAs of our re-opening date and plans as soon as the Idaho Department of Health gives us approval.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated June 3, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Today, we learned that another staff member received COVID-19 POSITIVE test results. The staff member works in an administrative position and has not worked in the facility since last week, Thursday, May 28 and was not experiencing any signs or symptoms in our facility. The staff member will follow quarantine protocols in their own home, and we wish them a full and speedy recovery.

Including the announcement above, we have a total of two staff members who have tested COVID-19 POSITIVE.

Currently we have no other cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

As previously shared, as of Friday, March 13, 2020, all facilities like ours, across the nation, were required to be on restricted access. Since that time, only essential staff who pass a daily medical screening—as required by the CDC—have been allowed in the facility. We have not allowed any visitors to enter since that date.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated May 28, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

Today, we received test results of COVID-19 POSITIVE for an employee who is not involved in direct patient care. The employee has not worked in the facility since last Friday, May 22. As part of our COVID-19 strategy, we have employees assigned to disinfect our facility throughout the day and night and we have taken special care to focus on any area used by our employee who tested positive. The employee will quarantine in their own home according to CDC guidelines and we wish them a full and speedy recovery.

Currently we have no other cases of COVID-19 among our residents or staff.

As previously shared, as of Friday, March 13, 2020, all facilities like ours, across the nation, were required to be on restricted access. Since that time, only essential staff who pass a daily medical screening—as required by the CDC—have been allowed in the facility. We have not allowed any visitors to enter since that date.

We are working closely with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and the South Central Public Health District and are following all their recommended protocols regarding the treatment, care, and safety of all residents and staff.

Regarding our staff and essential medical personnel, they are fully outfitted with personal protective equipment (PPE) as needed for their respective duties and we continue to prohibit visitors.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated May 13, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We continue to have regular communication with our state’s health department and we monitor and implement guidance from the CDC on a regular basis.

We are enrolling in the CMS/CDC reporting system known as “Interim Final Rule Updating Requirements for Notification of Confirmed and Suspected COVID-19 Cases Among Residents and Staff in Nursing Homes.” According to the requirements we will be informing resident-families, residents, and powers-of-attorney (POAs) regarding any significant COVID-19-related issues with individual residents—as well as electronically filing a weekly report directly to the CDC. We will also be providing updated general information as needed on this website.

We welcome these new requirements because they are similar to what we have been voluntarily providing to our residents, resident-families, and POAs from the very beginning of this crisis.

Please ensure that our facility has the current contact information for families of residents and/or POAs. To update your information, you can contact us by telephone or by using the contact email address at the end of this update.

Like all nursing homes across the country we are still on restricted access—meaning that only essential staff and healthcare personnel can enter our facility. In most cases, we continue to prohibit visitors.

Coupled with providing all the treatment and care our residents require, our top priority is keeping our residents and staff safe. That is why we continue to medically screen our staff each time they enter our facility and we monitor all residents closely for any signs of illness.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with their family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated May 7, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We are pleased to share that currently we have no known cases of residents with COVID-19 in our facility. If or when we have known cases of COVID-19 in our facility—with either residents or staff—we will promptly inform the public through this website.

We continue to have regular contact with our state’s Department of Health, and we continue to follow and implement all their guidance and recommendations regarding infection control, monitoring, and the treatment and care of our residents. We are also closely following all recommendations by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).

Like all nursing homes across the country we are still on restricted access—meaning that only essential staff and healthcare personnel can enter our facility. In most cases, we continue to prohibit visitors.

Coupled with providing all the treatment and care our residents require, our top priority is keeping our residents and staff safe. That is why we continue to medically screen our staff each time they enter our facility and we monitor all residents closely for any signs of illness.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with their family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated April 28, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your continued support during the Coronavirus pandemic. Your support and cooperation are vital so our staff can focus on caring for our residents. We are providing these regular updates because we believe it is important to be open and transparent while our state deals with COVID-19.

We are pleased to share that currently we have no known cases of residents with COVID-19 in our facility.

We continue to have regular contact with our state’s Department of Health, and we continue to follow and implement all their guidance and recommendations regarding infection control, monitoring, and the treatment and care of our residents. We are also closely following all recommendations by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).

Like all nursing homes across the country we are still on restricted access—meaning that only essential staff and healthcare personnel can enter our facility. In most cases, we continue to prohibit visitors.

Coupled with providing all the treatment and care our residents require, our top priority is keeping our residents and staff safe. That is why we continue to medically screen our staff each time they enter our facility and we monitor all residents closely for any signs of illness.

Our staff are fully supplied with personal protective equipment (PPE) including masks, gloves, gowns, eye protection, etc., and they use that equipment as required in their respective roles.

While our facility’s restricted access status prevents our residents from visiting with their family and friends, our staff are taking extra care to help provide for our residents’ emotional needs.

We will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage you to contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated April 21, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

As our nation, state and local community cope with the novel coronavirus pandemic, we want to thank you for your continued support and understanding during these challenging times for all of us.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents and staff is our paramount priority. We are working closely with state and local health departments and continue to follow their guidance, as well as guidance from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).

As is being reported by national news outlets, the CDC and CMS on Sunday, April 19, announced a new initiative to require greater transparency for the reporting of COVID-19 cases at long-term care facilities. Moving forward, nursing homes will be required to inform residents and their families about any COVID-19 cases in their facilities.

We welcome this new initiative because it mirrors our own voluntary commitment to keep our residents, families, staff and the public fully informed about any COVID-19 cases at our facility, along with our efforts to help limit the spread of COVID-19.

Please be assured we will continue to provide you with updates on this website when we have any new information to share. We also encourage to you contact us directly via email at mcccinfo@brphealth.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated April 16, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your continued support and understanding as we respond to the challenges presented by COVID-19. We are providing you with this update because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents is our paramount priority. We are pleased to inform you none of our residents or staff have tested positive for COVID-19 at this time.

As previously shared, as of Friday, March 13, 2020, all facilities like ours, across the nation, were required to be on restricted access. Since that time, only essential staff who pass a daily medical screening—as required by the CDC—have been allowed in the facility.

We wish to commend our staff for their continued efforts to provide the highest quality care for our residents.

We are in regular contact with state and local health officials and will continue to operate by the highest standards of safety, and in full compliance with guidance from these health departments, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid (CMS).

We wish to thank numerous individuals, groups and companies who have offered support and extended kindness to our residents and staff.

We will update you when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us directly with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Our email address is: mcccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Updated April 8, 2020
Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

Thank you for your continued support and understanding as we respond to the challenges presented by COVID-19. We are providing you with this update because we believe it is beneficial to remain in regular contact with our residents, their families and our community.

Providing for the safety and well-being of our residents is our paramount priority. We are pleased to inform you none of our residents or staff have tested positive for COVID-19 at this time.

All staff and essential medical personal are clinically screened prior to entering our facility, including getting their temperature checked, and we continue to restrict visitors. We wish to commend our staff for their continued efforts to provide the highest quality care for our residents.

We are in regular contact with the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare and will continue to operate by the highest standards of safety, and in full compliance with guidance from state and local health officials, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid (CMS)

We will update you when we have new information to share, and we encourage you to contact us directly with any questions or concerns regarding your loved ones. Our email address is: mcccinfo@brphealth.com.

Thank you for your continued support.


Posted: March 15, 2020

Like a hospital, our healthcare professionals routinely deal with infectious diseases. They received such training through their formal education as well as ongoing training on the job. Infectious disease control is part of their everyday work experience.

Unique to COVID 19, The Federal Government, State Government, and Medicare have required additional policies and procedures which we have implemented immediately.

We continue to get up-to-the-minute guidance from these agencies and will implement new requirements as we receive them.

As of Friday, March 13, 2020, all facilities like ours, across the nation, are required to be on restricted access—which means that only essential personnel are permitted in the buildings. In most cases, visitors are not allowed.

To contact your loved one, please call their cell phone, or email or text them. To speak to a facility representative send an email to: mcccinfo@brphealth.com

We ask for your patience as we implement the new requirements and we assure you we are doing everything possible to ensure the safety of residents, patients and staff.